clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Trojans send 65 student-athletes to Pac-12 Academic Honor Roll

The Trojans saw a team-high 20 athletes from the track & field squad join the honor roll

2019 NCAA Division I Men’s and Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships Photo by Jamie Schwaberow/NCAA Photos via Getty Images

The USC Trojans were heavily represented on the spring semester Pac-12 Academic Honor Roll, sending 65 athletes to the prestigious list.

Rolled out this past week, the Pac-12 Academic Honor Roll honors those student-athletes who got the job done not only in their sport, but in the classroom just the same. Per their release, ‘any student-athlete on his or her respective team roster with a cumulative GPA of 3.3 or above, and who has served at least one year in residence at the institution, is eligible to receive all-academic honors.’ There was no longer a selection process to determine all-academic status, rather those guidelines were put in place and all who qualified, were named to the Pac-12 Academic Honor Roll.

Included in USC’s core group of 65 student-athletes, nine of them were undergoing or finishing up their Master’s degree and still earned the prestigious place on the academic honor roll.

USC saw a team-high 20 representatives from the track & field teams, including 11 from the women’s squad. Here are all the Trojans who were honored:

Brady Shockey, Baseball (Biomedical Engineering)
Jason Starrels, Baseball (Communication)
John Thomas, Baseball (Communication)
Bart West, Baseball (Economics)
Belen Castillo, Beach Volleyball (Master of Arts Strategic Public Relations)
Cammie Dorn, Beach Volleyball (Psychology)
Mollie Ebertin, Beach Volleyball (Sociology)
Haley Hallgren, Beach Volleyball (Master of Science Entrepreneurship and Innovation)
Karina Myszkowski, Beach Volleyball (Communication)
Kyle Suppa, Men’s Golf (Business Administration)
Georgia Carr, Women’s Golf (Communication)
Allisen Corpuz, Women’s Golf (Master of Science Global Supply Chain Management)
Aiko Leong, Women’s Golf (Economics)
Katherine Muzi, Women’s Golf (Business Administration)
Natalie Byrne, Lacrosse (Health and Human Sciences)
Emily Concialdi, Lacrosse (Master of Science Entrepreneurship and Innovation)
Riley Hertford, Lacrosse (Health and Human Sciences)
Ashley Hill, Lacrosse (Health Promotion and Disease Prevention)
Courtney Hutchinson, Lacrosse (Health and Human Sciences)
Kelly Johansen, Lacrosse (Communication)
Morgan Kuligowski, Lacrosse (Master of Arts Cinematic Arts (Media Arts, Games & Health))
Nicole Macolino, Lacrosse (Communication)
Kerrigan Miller, Lacrosse (Communication)
Katie Ramsay, Lacrosse (Business Administration)
Emily Stallings, Lacrosse (Business Administration)
Hannah Upshaw, Lacrosse (Psychology)
Cameron Antoine-Dillon, Women’s Rowing (Journalism)
Ludovica Braglia, Women’s Rowing (International Relations Global Business)
Margaret Cirino, Women’s Rowing (Physics)
Mireille Codjia, Women’s Rowing (Communication)
Stephanie Daboub, Women’s Rowing (Health and Human Sciences)
Maddy Kim, Women’s Rowing (Intelligence and Cyber Operations)
Lillian Lau, Women’s Rowing (Industrial and Systems Engineering)
Olivia Lau, Women’s Rowing (Biomedical Engineering (Mechanical Engineering))
Anicka MacKova, Women’s Rowing (Public Relations)
Ieva Medelinskaite, Women’s Rowing (Human Biology)
Ryleigh Megill, Women’s Rowing (Human Biology)
Katarzyna Pilch, Women’s Rowing (Cognitive Science)
Lena Schroeder, Women’s Rowing (Public Relations)
Astrid Steensberg, Women’s Rowing (Global Health)
Rae Lan, Men’s Tennis (Neuroscience)
Angela Kulikov, Women’s Tennis (Cognitive Science)
Ana Neffa, Women’s Tennis (Cognitive Science)
Rebecca Weissmann, Women’s Tennis (Health and Human Sciences)
Danielle Willson, Women’s Tennis (Business Administration)
Devi Bright, Men’s Track & Field (Business Administration)
Damiano Carrioli, Men’s Track & Field (Computer Science)
John Dempsey, Men’s Track & Field (Applied and Computational Mathematics)
Noah Green, Men’s Track & Field (Human Biology)
Nicolaus Jakowec, Men’s Track & Field (Biochemistry)
Matthew Katnik, Men’s Track & Field (Master of Science Entrepreneurship and Innovation)
Jason Kim, Men’s Track & Field (Master of Science Entrepreneurship and Innovation)
Matthew Myrtue, Men’s Track & Field (Computer Science/Business Administration)
Brendon Stewart, Men’s Track & Field (Communication)
Breanna Bernard-Joseph, Women’s Track & Field (Communication)
Chloe Berry, Women’s Track & Field (Health Promotion and Disease Prevention)
Alyssa Brewer, Women’s Track & Field (Health and Human Sciences)
Anna Cockrell, Women’s Track & Field (Master of Public Policy)
Jacquelyn Fields, Women’s Track & Field (Human Biology)
Bailey Lear, Women’s Track & Field (Communication)
Katherine Longjohn, Women’s Track & Field (Political Science)
Cassidy Palka, Women’s Track & Field (Journalism)
Jemima Russell, Women’s Track & Field (Accounting)
Brynn Sauer, Women’s Track & Field (Business Administration)
TeeTee Terry, Women’s Track & Field (Master of Science Entrepreneurship and Innovation)

From all of us at Conquest Chronicles — Congratulations everyon! Fight On!